Results

Eisteddfod Results 2018

MORNING

Picture (3 year olds)

  • Ola Brown
  • Jac Jones

Picture (Nursery)

  • Halle Reed
  • Harri Jones
  • Lily Halliwell

Picture (Year 1 and 2)

  • Lily Morgan
  • Freddy Wright
  • Cerys Jones

Picture (Year 3 and 4)

  • Gethin Jones
  • Katie Wright
  • Emma Ward

Picture (Year 5 and 6)

  • Alice Wright
  • Finn Davies
  • Lilia Brown

Picture for Secondary School Pupils

  • Evan Knight
  • Veronika Tserenia
  • Izzy Protheroe

Handwriting Year 1 and 2

  • Trystan Bidgood
  • Erin Gibson
  • Cari Jones-Evans

Handwriting Year 3 and 4

  • Oliver Protheroe
  • Lily – May Davies
  • Emma Dellafield

Handwriting Year 5 and 6

  • Alice Wright
  • Sophie Pickup
  • Lilia Brown

Solo Year 1 and 2

  • Trystan Bidgood
  • Erin Gibson
  • Cerys Jones

Recitation Year 1 and 2

  • Cari Jones-Evans
  • Cerys Jones
  • Trystan Bidgood

Solo Year 3 and 4

  • Mya Brown
  • Tamarah Silk
  • Fraser Hope

Recitation Year 3 and 4

  • Gethin Jones
  • Fraser Hope
  • Grace Knight

Solo Year 5 and 6

  • Maddie Hope
  • Sophie Ward
  • Alice Wright

Recitation Year 5 and 6

  • Maddie Hope
  • Lilia Brown
  • Sophie Pickup
  • Alice Wright

Instrumental Solo

  • Sophie Pickup
  • Emil Saraf
  • Katie Wright

Non-Fiction Writing Year 1 and 2

  • Trystan Bidgood
  • Joint second, Erin Gibson and Freddie Wright
  • Joint third, Ellie Braxton and Lily Morgan

Non-Fiction Writing Year 3 and 4

  • Tamarah Silk
  • Gethin Jones
  • Olly Protheroe

Non-Fiction Writing Year 5 and 6

  • Lilia Brown
  • Sophie Ward
  • Joint third, Finn Davies and Sophie Pickup

Instrumental Solo for Secondary School Pupils

  • Annie Powell

Cup for ‘Cyfnod Sylfaen’

  • Trystan Bidgood

Singing Party

  • Shining Stars – Maddie Hope, Sophie Pickup, Alice Wright, Lilia Brown, Sophie Ward
  • Colours of Day – Katie Wright, Tamarah Silk, Abigail Blackwell
  • Un Gath Fach yn y Fasged – Grace Knight, Connie Powell, Mya Brown

The most outstanding competitor of the morning session

  • Maddie Hope

Instrumental group not less than 4 in number

  • Sophie Pickup, Tamarah Silk, Emil Saraf, Leam Shepherd

 

AFTERNOON

Solo under 9

  • Trystan Bryn

Recitation under 9

  • Trystan Bryn
  • Tay Jones

Solo 9-12

  • Ioan Mabbutt
  • Elan Mabbutt
  • Maisy Wilcocks
  • Elena Sankey

Recitation 9-12

  • Ioan Mabbutt
  • Elan Mabbutt
  • Maisy Wilcocks
  • Elin Evans

Bible Reading under 19

  • Maisy Wilcocks
  • Luke Rees
  • Joint third Ioan Mabbutt and Elan Mabbutt

Pianoforte solo under 15

  • Maisy Wilcocks
  • Alexandria Catalano
  • Gabriella Catalano

Any instrument excluding piano under 19

  • Maisy Wilcocks
  • Alaw Price
  • Alis Mabbutt

Pianoforte Solo 15-18

  • Luke Rees

Solo 13-18

  • Guto Lewis
  • Luke Rees

Recitation 13-18

  • Luke Rees

Solo under 19

  • Ioan Mabbutt

Poem under 19

  • Elan Mabbutt
  • Ioan Mabbutt

 

Instrumental duet under 19

  • Ioan and Elan Mabbutt
  • Gabriella and Alexandria Catalano

Youth Choir under 19

  • Cor Ysgol Gynradd Pontnewydd – ar – Wy
  • Franksbridge Primary School

Cup given by Charcroft Electronics for the most outstanding competitor of the afternoon session

  • Luke Rees

EVENING

Hymn tune solo over 60

  • Gwyn Jones
  • Hywel Anwyl
  • Aled Jones
  • David Jones

Solo from a Musical

  • Guto Lewis

Male, Ladies or Mixed Choir

  • Builth Wells Ladies Choir

Champion Solo

  • Jennifer Parry
  • Efan Williams
  • John Davies
  • Helen Pugh

Champion recitation

  • Jane Altham
  • Maria Evans
  • Joint third, Ann Watkins and Susan Lilly

Hymn Tune Solo

  • Helen Pugh

Welsh Solo

  • John Davies
  • Efan Williams
  • Marianne Jones – Powell

LITERATURE

Englyn

  • 1 & 2. Arwyn Evans

English Limerick

  • John Meurig Edwards
  • Graham Rees

Sentence

  • Simon Lilly
  • Megan Richards

Welsh Limerig

  • 1 & 2 Megan Richards

Short Story

  • Dafydd Guto Ifan
  • John Meurig Edwards

A Peace Hymn

  • John Meurig Edwards
  • Megan Richards

Poem

  • Iwan Tyglyn Thomas
  • Dafydd Guto Ifan